Miskeen Bagh, Khanyar, Srinagar - 190003         Tel: +91-194-2451073    Fax : +91-194-2451025

 Lake Water Quality

 

 
Macrophyte Species
Nature of Occurance
1. Nympheae alba Floating
2. N. Stellata Floating
3. Nulembo nucifera Floating
4. Eurayle ferox Floating
5. Myriophyllum spicatum Submerged
6. M. Verticellatum Emergent
7.  Trapanatans Floating
8. Nymphoides pelatum Floating
9. Utricularia flexuosa Submerged
10. Hydrilla vericellata Submerged
11. Hydrocaris dubia Floating
12. Lemna minor Floating 
13. Potamogeton natans Floating
14. P. pectinatus Submerged
15. P.crispus Submerged
16. P.lucens Submerged
17. P.pusillus Submerged
18. Nitella sp. Submerged
19. Vallsenaria sp. Submerged
20. Ceratophyllum demersum Submerged
21. Salvinia natans Floating
22. Hydrocaris Morsus-ranae Emergent 
23. Phragmites sp. Emergent
24. Azolla Floating
25. Polygonum Emergent
26. P nodsus Floating
27. Chara Submerged
28. Najas Submerged
29. Rannunculus scleratus  Emergent 

 

 
BACILLARIOPHYCEAE
 
1. Achnanthes sp F.vaucheriae
2. Amphora sp. Frustulis rhomboides
3. A. bitumida Gomphonesis herculeanum
4. A. normani Gomphonema sp.
5. A. ocellata G. acuminatum
6. A. proteus G. a. var. conronatum
7.  Anomoeneis sp. G. augur
8. Asterionella sp. G. constrictum
9. A. formosa G. geminatum
10. Caloneis sp. G. gracilis
11. Ceratoneis arcus G. lanceolatum
12. Chaetocertos sp. G. olivaceum
13. C. Wighami G. subtile
14. Cocconneis sp. Gyrosigma sp.
15. C. placentula Hantzschia sp.
16. Coscinodiscus sp. Melosira sp.
17. Cycltella sp. M. granulata
18. Cymaptoleura solea Meridion sp.
19. Cymbella sp. M. circulare
20. C.cistula Navicula spp.
21. C. ehrenberghii Navicula cuspidata
22. C. gastroides N. elegantoides
23. C. lanceolata N. radiosa
24. C. prostrata N. rhycocephala
25. C. tumida N. iridis
26. C. timudula Nitzschia sp.
27. C. vertricosa N. accicularis
28. Diatoma elongatum N. apiculata
29. D. Vulgare N. constricta
30. Diatomella sp. N. longissima
31. Epithemia sp. Pinnularia sp.
32. E. sorex P. gibba
33. E. turgida Pleurosigma sp.
34. E. zebra Rhopalodia sp.
35. Eunotia sp. R. gibba
36. E.diodon Stauroneis sp.
37. E. lunaris Srirella sp.
38. E. pectinalis S. robusta
39. E.ridon Synedra sp.
40. Fragilaria sp. S. longus
41. F. arcs S. capitata
42. F. capuncina S. tabullata
43. F. confervaceae S. ulna
44. F.construens Tablleria sp.

 

 
CHLOROPHYCEAE
 
1. Ankistoesmus sp. Microspora sp.
2. a. convoltus M. mononucleata
3. A. falcatus M. bunucleata
4. A. spiralis Muogeotia sp.
5. Arthrodesmus sp. Oedogoonium sp.
6. Ac. octocornis Oocystis sp.
7.  Characium sp. Pediastrum sp.
8. Chlamydomonas sp. P. boryanum
9. Chlorella sp. P. duplex
10. C. vulgaris P. simplex
11. Chlorococcum sp. P. spinosum
12. Cladophora sp. P. sturmii
13. Closteridium sp. Scenedesmus sp.
14. Closterium sp. S. acuminatus
15. Coelastrum sp. S. bijugatus
16. C. microporum S. dimorphus
17. Cosmarium sp. S. longus
18. C. biratum S. obliques
19. C. botrytis  S. quadricauda
20. C. phaseolus Shreoderia sp.
21. C. trupenii Spirogyra sp.
22. C. vexatum Selanastrum gracile
23. Desmidium sp. Sphaerocystis sp.
24. Euastrum sp. Sphaerozosma sp.
25. E. caudeutum Staurastrum sp.
26. E. insulare S. leptocladium
27. Eucapsis sp. S. tetracerum
28. Franceia sp. Tetraedrom s.
29. Gonatozygon sp. Ulothrix sp.
30. Hydrodictyon sp. Volvocales sp.
31. Kirchenella sp. Xanthidium sp
32. Micrasterias pinnatifida Zygnema sp.

 

 
CYANOPHYCEAE
 
1. Anabaena sp. Microcystis sp.
2. Anacystis sp. M. aeruginosa
3. Aphonacapsa sp. Nodularia sp.
4. Arthrospira sp. Nostoc sp.
5. Chroococcs turgidus Oscillatoria sp.
6. Glalotrichia sp. O. annae
7.  Gomphosphaeria sp. O. limnosa
8. Merismopedia sp. O. princeps
9. M. glauca O. tennuis
10. M. punctata Spirulina sp.

 

  EUGLENOPHYCEAE  
1. Euglena sp. E. tracilis
2. E. rubra Phacus sp.
3. Trachelomonas sp. T. bulla

 

  DINOPHYCEAE  
1. Dinobryon sp. Gonyalayz sp.
2. Gymnodinium sp. Peridinium sp.

  

Go to top

Copyright ©2016 - JKLDA. All right reserved

Disclaimer